Press Release on Signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) and Hanoi Stock Exchange (HNX) and Between Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) and Lao Securities Exchange (LSX)
Phnom Penh – February 26, 2016 – The Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) signed two memorandums of understanding at the same day and at the same place within the CSX’s building: one MOU with Hanoi Stock Exchange (HNX), and another MOU with Lao Securities Exchange (LSX). The MOUs were signed by the respective CEOs of the three Exchanges and witnessed by H.E. NGUON Sokha, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Economy and Finance of Cambodia and H.E. VU Bang, Chairman of State Securities Commission of Vietnam, and Mr. Phailarm OUDOMKHAM, Counselor and Interim charge d'affaires.
The MOUs signed today signify that the three Exchanges share common willingness and mutual understanding to open ways for better channels of communication between them and to foster a continuing relationship for the benefits of the respective capital markets, and to make their friendship closer and stronger.
The distinct, but similar, MOUs outlines several areas of cooperation including the sharing of market data and disclosure information, knowledge and experience with regard to the development of respective securities markets, public awareness activities and investor education programs and so on.
Today MOUs are the CSX’s second and third MOUs, following the first MOU with Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) signed in May 2014. This sub-regional cooperation not only constitutes a good starting point in a long way of ASEAN capital market development and integration, but also enhances visibility of the Cambodia securities market to regional and international investors looking for opportunities of investment across the region.
Please refer to the below attachment for more detail.